BBCR Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address and/or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

The BBCR collects information from you when you register, place an order, or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do not use Malware Scanning. The BBCR uses an SSL certificate to secure data.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or internet service provider (ISP) transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Cookies are also used to help us determine your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user’s experience.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. See more at: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a Privacy Policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy Policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or, at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. The law’s reach stretches well beyond the European Union to require any person or company that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information (PII) from European Union consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy Policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to GDPR, we apply the following to all PII that we handle (EU and non-EU):

Compliance with GDPR is integrated into the systems that collect PII and it is documented in this Privacy Policy. We collect only such personal information that is relevant to our business. For us, that is the email address, and we need it to send free products, newsletters, and information about our products and new releases.

The BBCR explicitly asks your consent to store your email address and to send you messages, which can contain marketing material.

The BBCR never sends anything without your consent and we never send material that is not related to our business.

Consent to receive communications from us can be withdrawn at any time. Every message that we send contains an Unsubscribe link.

Unsubscribing is automated and immediately honored.

The BBCR uses GDPR-compliant software services to store PII and will never share PII with any third parties unless required by law.

In case of data breach, the BBCR will notify you without delay and take all possible actions to mitigate losses. As a proactive means of mitigating damages, we never ask information that we don’t need and will not ask your password or credit card number.

You can ask the BBCR to delete all your personal information, including your email address, by email, telephone, or through our online portal.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

By email, phone, or our online portal

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practices Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    • Monitor 3rd-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email you receive from us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Communication Purposes

By using the BBCR MemberPlus subscription, you consent to receiving electronic communications from the BBCR relating to your account.

These communications may involve sending emails to the email address provided during registration, or posting communications through the BBCR MemberPlus account service, or in “Account Settings,” and will include notices about your account. Logging into your account allows your access to postings regarding your payment authorizations, change of password or information, confirmation e-mails and other transactional information.

You agree that any notices, agreements, disclosures and/or other communications that we send you electronically will satisfy any legal communication requirements, including that such communications be in writing. You should maintain copies of electronic communication by printing a paper copy or saving an electronic copy. You also consent to receiving other communication sources from us, such as newsletters about new BBCR features and content, special offers, promotional announcements, upcoming events, and customer surveys via email or other communication methods.

There are no products